SHEA BUTTER PRESENTATION
January 29, 2011
HAIR/SKIN CARE -Workshop Review
July 30, 2011

UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER

UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER

THE KARETI TREE    (Butryospermum paradoxum, is also called Vitellaria paradoxa)

 Living up to two centuries, the Kareti Tree grows wild in about 19 countries in the African Savanah and mainly in West Africa: Ghana, Togo, Nigeria, Mali and Bukino Faso. It bears fruit after 20 years and produces a full crop after 45 years.  The tree can reach a maximum height of 15 to 20 metres and can produce nuts up to 200yrs.

The Shea Tree cannot be cultivated. It blooms from June to July and bears dark green fleshy fruits which fall to the ground when ripe. Each fruit contains a nut with a hard white kernel which is the source of the Shea Butter.  The shea fruit is eaten and the nut is used for shea butter.

EXTRACTING – this is the type of stages the nut goes through in order to produce shea butter. There are at least 9 stages and three different processes. TRADITIONAL METHOD •Shea Nuts cracked/crushed either with a wooden pestle by a special press to separate the nuts and the kernels. There are other methods called. PRESSING METHOD where the shea nuts are pushed and crushed against a metal press which does not involve any chemicals.

                                                                         SHEA BUTTER PROCESS

SORTING –   Separating the nut from the unwanted particles. Shea Nuts are CRACKED/crushed either with a wooden pestle by a special press to separate the nuts and the kernels, before DRYING in the sun then ROASTED through a machine. The nuts are then GROUNDED into a smooth paste and cooled, before KNEADED or beaten adding water until the oil (foamy form) comes up for collection. The oil is washed with water until the colour becomes light grey. Thereafter BOILED in water for a number of hours until the fresh shea butter rises to the surface. The resultant oil is FILTERED and stirred until it becomes a pale yellow/cream or beige Butter. The shea butter is STORED in large gourds to cool, then boxed.

             

 UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER is pure, straight from nature, crude or cold pressed. The texture can vary from smooth and creamy with a strong, smoky and nutty smell that disappears after applying to skin. colour varies depending on the time the nuts where harvest, which country/region sourced and maturity of the nuts.   The shelf life is 18-24 months when kept in a cool dry place that can be extended by keeping it refrigerated. Shea butter should ideally be stored in glass container and out of direct sunlight. Shea butter is used as an ingredient in soaps, shampoo, conditioners, hair relaxers, lotions, hand and body creams, gels.

BENEFITS  –    HEALING AND HEALTH PROPERTIES

Returns luster to skin & hair, dry and split ends –    Evens skin tone  –  Absorbs quickly without leaving greasy residue.

All-natural hair conditioner-  Moisturizes processed & heat-treated hair  – Doesn’t clog pores & block hair shaft.

Revitalizes, softens & maintains skin moisture  –  Naturally rich in vitamins A, E & F – good skin balance

Penetrates deep into skin to help restore elasticity  –  Nourishes, enriching and toning properties

Benefits your skin by keeping it clear & smooth  –   Treat dry skin and skin blemishes, psoriasis

Quicker healing of small wounds, burns, minor cuts and scrapes  –  Efficient natural makeup remover

Safe to use on babies, children & adults  –  Helps prevent and soothe sunburns – Moisturizes & protects skin & scalp irritation

Soothes sore, overworked muscles  –  Recommended for conditioning animal’s coats  – Excellent natural lip balm

Restore elasticity of aging skin, wrinkles  –   Stretch marks minimisation

PURCHASE –   If you would like a shea butter presentation or purchase our unrefined shea butter which is sourced from Ghana, contact Sister E: info@thecalabashhub.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: